top of page

Your Privacy, Our Priority: Safeguarding Your Digital Confidence.

Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

STORMSEC Cyber Security Limited Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

E-mail: privacy@stormsec.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we may collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts, and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • Information you provide by filling out forms on our website(s), which may be amended from time to time, for example subscribing to our newsletter, making an enquiry or signing up to a webinar. We may also capture information when you report problems to our website.

  • Information you provide to third party website that is made publicly available.

  • If you contact us, a record of this correspondence may be kept.

  • Any surveys you respond to may store data submitted for research purposes.

  • Details of your visits to our website including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and any communication data. This may include the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Directly – when you subscribe or provide information to us on the website

  • Indirectly – using website technology and/or use of cookies (outlined in our cookie policy)

  • Through your device – for example where you have enabled location services

  • Through social media

  • Through publicly available data sources

 

How your personal data will be used:

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, operating system, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor, and analyse this. You should be aware that your details may also be used in our CRM. The system is designed to consider contact preferences. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.  

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device/browser. We do this because it is in our legitimate interests to provide a positive user experience and improve and increase usage of our website.

  • To provide you with information, products, or services from within the Stormsec portfolio which we feel may interest you. We do this because it is in our legitimate interests to market our products and services to you or alternatively because you have consented by expressly opting in to receive these communications.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between us and a client. We do this because it is in our legitimate interests and those of the client that the contract can be properly performed.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, to enable us to provide those interactive features to you.

  • To notify you about changes to our service. This is in our legitimate interests to ensure that important information is communicated to you.

  • For the purposes of carrying out Security Assessments on our clients’ systems. This is in the legitimate interests of clients to allow them to identify any vulnerabilities/configurational issues/etc and address these to prevent their systems being compromised. We will never use personal information accessed in this way for our own purposes.

 

Your data may be used for automated decision making, including profiling, to offer you a tailored experience and provide you with the most relevant information.

Disclosure of your information:

We may disclose your personal information to any relevant part of our business.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event we may buy or sell any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets

  • If Stormsec Cyber Security Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Stormsec Cyber Security Limited, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

  • If you have indicated permissions for Stormsec Cyber Security Limited to share your data with such third parties or in the event of joint marketing campaigns with Stormsec Cyber Security Limited partners

 

If our services or products accesses personal information about you stored on a client’s system, this will never be disclosed to any third party.

 

Should there be any change to your personal details in the future (i.e. change of name, email address, telephone number etc) you are asked to notify us promptly. This will ensure we maintain accurate personal details and that we are able to contact you or another designated person in case we need to.

 

Your rights:

You have a number of rights with regards to how your data is protected.

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (when collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by at any time by contacting us at privacy@stormsec.co.uk

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information:

Data Protection Laws give you the right to access information held about you. We will normally be required to provide this to you within one month of your request, but in some cases, it may be necessary to extend this period for a further two months (we will let you know if this is the case).

 

By providing us with your information you will have the right to access and rectify your personal details. If you did wish to access your data, you shall have the right to view or receive a copy of the information in a commonly used format such as a pdf document or an e-mail. You may also have the right to ask for the processing of your personal data to be restricted or even erased. Whether or not you exercise the right to erasure, the company will erase your personal data in certain situations and particularly when the data is no longer required

Where we store your personal data:

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the United Kingdom (“UK”) or European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK or EEA working for us or for one of our suppliers.

 

Where we transfer your personal data to a country which is outside of the UK or EEA, we will take all steps required by law to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal information, including where appropriate putting in place contractual terms approved by the relevant regulatory authorities.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, services, or products you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone and ensure it is rotated regularly.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

How long we will store your personal information for:

Where you provide (or we collect) your personal information through our website, we will retain your personal information retained for as long as Stormsec Cyber Security Limited deems this information to be useful for the purpose in which it was acquired. We do not stipulate a minimum or maximum period for retaining personal data but shall periodically review data and the purposes for holding such data. If information is deemed to be no longer needed it shall be updated, archived, or securely deleted.

 

We do not retain a copy of personal information which we access because of performing a scan.

 

Objections:

Where your personal information is processed for the benefit of our or another party’s legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. If you exercise this right, then unless we have compelling reasons not to, we shall cease to process your data wherever Data Protection Laws require us to do so.

Under Data Protection Laws you also have the right to:

  • Access a copy of the information comprised of your personal data

  • Object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress

  • To prevent processing for direct marketing

  • To object to decisions being taken by automated means

  • To have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, or erased

  • To withdraw consent at any time

  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You may also have a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of Data Protection Laws.

 

More Information:

If you have any queries or wish to speak to us about how your information will be used, then please contact us at privacy@stormsec.co.uk.

In the event that you should have a complaint about how your data has been processed by us, we would like to hear from you so that we may put it right. However, you will always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back regularly for updates.

 

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at privacy@stormsec.co.uk

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page